公海深海渔业管理国际准则

Also available in:

根据渔业委员会第二十七届会议(罗马,2007年3月5-9日)的要求,粮农组织召开了关于公海深海渔业管理国际准则的技术磋商会。磋商会在两次会议上审议并通过了该国际准则草案。需要强调的是,《准则》的关键目标是指导各国和区域渔业管理组织执行联合国大会61/105号决议,长期可持续利用深海渔业资源,防止对脆弱海洋生态系统的严重不利影响。 本文件包含该技术磋商会的报告,以及会议通过的《国际准则》。

The Asia-Pacific region currently produces almost 50 percent of the world’s fish from capture fisheries and over 90 percent from aquaculture, providing food security, revenue and employment to millions. The region is very diverse and considerable differences exist within and among the seas. However, despite this diversity there are also many common trends that will have a large impact on the future of fisheries and aquaculture in the region. One alarming trend is the rapid decline in the status of coastal fishery resources and ecosystems throughout the region. Using regional fishery data and information collated by FAO, this report provides a comprehensive picture of production trends of fisheries and aquaculture and reviews the current status of fisheries resources and aquaculture species and their contribution to national economies and food security. This is illustrated by a detailed view of subregions and aquaculture production by species groups. The report also elaborates on two em erging issues that require close attention to ensure sustainable development of the sector illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing and food safety and trade in fisheries and aquaculture.

The Reykjavik Conference on Responsible Fisheries in the Marine Ecosystem was held in Reykjavik, Iceland, from 1 to 4 October 2001. The Abstracts of the papers as presented at the Conference are given in this Supplement to the FAO Fisheries Report No. 658. The complete version of the papers containing an updated version of the abstracts will be published in special conference proceedings by a commercial company.