Annex I DATA TABLES

TABLE A1.1.

Prevalence of undernourishment, percent

2000-20022004-20062009-20112013-20152017-20192018-20202019-20212020-2022
WORLD12.912.08.87.87.78.28.79.2
Europe and Central Asia2.9<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Caucasus16.16.02.8<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Central Asia16.114.07.84.53.13.03.13.2
CIS Europe and Ukraine4.1<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
EFTA countries<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
EU-27 and the United Kingdom<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Other<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Western Balkans4.43.8<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Albania4.98.95.44.44.14.14.14.1
Andorra<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Armenia25.712.32.8<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Austria<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Azerbaijan16.84.7<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Belarus<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Belgium<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.4<2.52.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Bulgaria3.94.84.63.82.82.72.5<2.5
Croatia6.9<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Cyprus5.27.73.3<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Czechia<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Denmark<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Estonia3.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Finland<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
France<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Georgia7.23.94.23.63.13.13.02.9
Germany<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Greece<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Hungary<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Iceland<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Ireland<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Israel<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Italy<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Kazakhstan6.37.23.1<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Kyrgyzstan14.68.07.45.74.54.54.64.8
Latvia4.6<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Lithuania<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Luxembourg<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Malta<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.52.83.74.6
Montenegro9.65.4<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
North Macedonia7.44.93.53.82.82.93.23.6
Norway<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Poland<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Portugal<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Republic of Moldova24.433.412.2<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Romania<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Russian Federation4.0<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Serbia3.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Slovakia6.15.55.15.63.32.7<2.52.8
Slovenia<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Spain<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Sweden<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Switzerland<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Tajikistan40.437.626.818.810.59.89.39.3
Türkiye<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Turkmenistan6.44.25.95.85.85.85.85.7
Ukraine3.0<2.5<2.5<2.52.83.64.14.8
United Kingdom<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
Uzbekistan18.014.85.8<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5<2.5
NOTE: The values for 2020 to 2022 are projections.
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Suite of Food Security Indicators. In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023]. https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/FS
TABLE A1.2.

Number of undernourished people, millions

2000-20022004-20062009-20112013-20152017-20192018-20202019-20212020-2022
WORLD804.9786.7612.6575.0590.5633.7684.4725.1
Europe and Central Asia25.2n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Caucasus2.50.90.5n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Central Asia9.18.34.93.02.22.22.32.4
CIS Europe and Ukraine8.6n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
EFTA countriesn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
EU-27 and the United Kingdomn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Othern.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Western Balkans0.80.7n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Albania0.20.30.20.10.10.10.10.1
Armenia0.80.4<0.1n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Austrian.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Azerbaijan1.40.4n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Belarusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Belgiumn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.1n.r.<0.1n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Bulgaria0.30.40.30.30.20.20.2n.r.
Croatia0.3n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Cyprus<0.1<0.1<0.1n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Czechian.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Denmarkn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Estonia<0.1n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Finlandn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Francen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Georgia0.30.20.20.10.10.10.10.1
Germanyn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Greecen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Hungaryn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Icelandn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Irelandn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Israeln.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Italyn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Kazakhstan1.01.10.5n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Kyrgyzstan0.70.40.40.30.30.30.30.3
Latvia0.1n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Lithuanian.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Luxembourgn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Maltan.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.<0.1<0.1<0.1
Montenegro<0.1<0.1n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
North Macedonia0.20.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Norwayn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Polandn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Portugaln.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Republic of Moldova1.01.30.4n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Romanian.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Russian Federation5.9n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Serbia0.3n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Slovakia0.30.30.30.30.20.1n.r.0.2
Slovenian.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Spainn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Swedenn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Switzerlandn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Tajikistan2.62.62.01.61.00.90.90.9
Türkiyen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Turkmenistan0.30.20.30.30.30.40.40.4
Ukraine1.4n.r.n.r.n.r.1.31.61.82.0
United Kingdomn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Uzbekistan4.53.91.7n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
NOTE: The values for 2020 to 2022 are projections. n.r. = not reported, as the prevalence is less than 2.5 percentt.
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Suite of Food Security Indicators. In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023]. https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/FS
TABLE A1.3.

Prevalence of food insecurity, percent

Severe food insecurityModerate or severe food insecurity
2014-20162017-20192019-20212020-20222014-20162017-20192019-20212020-2022
WORLD7.88.810.611.321.924.728.129.5
Europe and Central Asia1.91.72.32.710.610.111.211.9
Caucasus1.82.02.32.313.817.015.815.5
Central Asia1.72.54.04.89.213.717.218.4
CIS Europe and Ukraine1.00.81.01.211.110.09.710.4
EFTA countries1.40.90.70.94.83.63.13.4
EU-27 and the United Kingdom1.61.21.51.87.76.36.36.6
Other5.25.57.48.727.127.235.637.9
Western Balkans3.23.34.54.815.816.017.318.0
Albania10.010.07.77.538.837.130.930.2
Andorran.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Armenian.a.1.1<0.5<0.5n.a.14.88.37.1
Austria1.11.11.31.65.53.63.34.3
Azerbaijan<0.5<0.5<0.5<0.55.99.69.510.1
Belarusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Belgiumn.a.n.a.1.31.5n.a.n.a.4.85.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.51.52.83.19.69.212.613.4
Bulgaria1.91.92.93.514.912.515.515.8
Croatia0.60.91.61.96.510.011.49.7
Cyprusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Czechia0.7<0.51.62.35.83.85.88.5
Denmark1.01.11.41.85.95.25.56.8
Estonia0.90.90.80.79.57.47.98.5
Finland2.42.02.42.69.37.78.810.5
France1.60.71.01.66.86.05.96.6
Georgia7.07.39.59.731.838.338.836.5
Germany1.00.71.11.44.13.53.53.8
Greece2.62.31.51.515.813.36.86.3
Hungary1.40.82.13.011.36.910.612.6
Iceland1.71.51.31.66.47.26.36.1
Ireland3.43.53.22.48.97.26.55.4
Israel1.31.72.03.111.012.914.213.2
Italy1.21.11.91.88.67.26.35.7
Kazakhstann.a.<0.5<0.50.5n.a.2.42.82.4
Kyrgyzstann.a.0.81.01.1n.a.6.36.66.9
Latvia0.60.60.71.09.99.59.49.4
Lithuania2.51.11.92.115.310.79.88.5
Luxembourg1.80.90.70.64.73.32.82.7
Malta1.50.81.41.95.84.45.27.2
Montenegro2.12.23.43.312.612.914.012.9
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)1.51.71.41.45.75.14.44.5
North Macedonia3.63.26.06.915.114.420.924.0
Norway1.11.11.01.24.84.84.35.2
Poland1.8<0.50.91.08.94.37.47.5
Portugal4.12.93.23.914.710.711.612.4
Republic of Moldova1.64.04.94.819.327.524.923.5
Romania5.63.43.75.719.314.513.416.3
Russian Federation0.7<0.5<0.5<0.58.27.15.55.0
Serbia1.72.03.84.111.412.514.114.8
Slovakia1.10.81.61.86.25.07.78.3
Slovenia0.9<0.50.60.912.310.27.47.0
Spain1.11.72.01.87.18.68.68.0
Sweden0.81.21.31.44.55.75.35.4
Switzerland1.50.7<0.50.64.82.62.22.1
Tajikistann.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Türkiyen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Turkmenistann.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Ukraine2.01.63.24.319.818.322.728.2
United Kingdom1.91.31.11.66.34.93.54.1
Uzbekistan1.92.85.66.811.217.223.626.1
NOTE: n.a. = data not available; n.r. = not reported.
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Suite of Food Security Indicators. In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023]. https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/FS
TABLE A1.4.

Number of food-insecure people, millions

Severely food insecureModerately or severely food insecure
2014-20162017-20192019-20212020-20222014-20162017-20192019-20212020-2022
WORLD575.7677.7832.6892.71 626.11 899.72 205.32 335.5
Europe and Central Asia17.215.721.125.097.493.7104.0110.7
Caucasus0.30.30.40.42.32.82.72.6
Central Asia1.21.83.03.66.49.912.814.0
CIS Europe and Ukraine2.11.62.02.522.420.419.720.9
EFTA countries0.20.10.10.10.70.50.40.5
EU-27 and the United Kingdom8.36.27.89.439.032.432.134.0
Other4.55.16.98.123.824.833.135.5
Western Balkans0.60.60.80.92.92.93.13.2
Albania0.30.30.20.21.11.10.90.9
Andorran.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Armenian.a.<0.1n.r.n.r.n.a.0.40.20.2
Austria<0.1<0.10.10.10.50.30.30.4
Azerbaijann.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.0.61.01.01.0
Belarusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Belgiumn.a.n.a.0.10.2n.a.n.a.0.60.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina<0.1<0.1<0.10.10.30.30.40.4
Bulgaria0.10.10.20.21.10.91.11.1
Croatia<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.30.40.50.4
Cyprusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Czechia<0.1n.r.0.20.20.60.40.60.9
Denmark<0.1<0.1<0.10.10.30.30.30.4
Estonia<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.1<0.10.10.1
Finland0.10.10.10.10.50.40.50.6
France1.00.50.71.04.33.93.84.2
Georgia0.30.30.40.41.21.41.51.4
Germany0.80.60.91.23.32.92.93.2
Greece0.30.20.20.21.71.40.70.7
Hungary0.1<0.10.20.31.10.71.01.2
Iceland<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Ireland0.20.20.20.10.40.30.30.3
Israel0.10.10.20.30.91.11.21.2
Italy0.70.71.11.15.24.33.83.4
Kazakhstann.a.n.r.n.r.<0.1n.a.0.50.50.5
Kyrgyzstann.a.<0.1<0.1<0.1n.a.0.40.40.5
Latvia<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.20.20.20.2
Lithuania<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.50.30.30.2
Luxembourg<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Malta<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Montenegro<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.1
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)0.30.30.20.21.00.90.80.8
North Macedonia<0.1<0.10.10.10.30.30.40.5
Norway<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.20.30.20.3
Poland0.7n.r.0.40.43.41.62.92.9
Portugal0.40.30.30.41.51.11.21.3
Republic of Moldova<0.10.10.20.20.60.90.80.7
Romania1.10.70.71.13.82.82.63.2
Russian Federation1.0n.r.n.r.n.r.11.910.38.07.2
Serbia0.20.20.30.41.11.11.31.3
Slovakia<0.1<0.1<0.1<0.10.30.30.40.5
Slovenia<0.1n.r.<0.1<0.10.30.20.20.1
Spain0.50.80.90.83.34.04.13.8
Sweden<0.10.10.10.10.40.60.50.6
Switzerland0.1<0.1n.r.<0.10.40.20.20.2
Tajikistann.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Türkiyen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Turkmenistann.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Ukraine0.90.71.41.88.98.210.012.0
United Kingdom1.20.90.81.14.13.32.32.7
Uzbekistan0.60.91.92.33.55.67.98.9
NOTE: n.a. = data not available; n.r. = not reported.
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Suite of Food Security Indicators. In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023]. https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/FS
TABLE A1.5.

Prevalence of food insecurity by sex, percent

Severe food insecurityModerate or severe food insecurity
MenWomenMenWomen
2014-20162020-20222014-20162020-20222014-20162020-20222014-20162020-2022
WORLD6.59.37.210.818.925.220.728.1
Europe and Central Asia1.82.61.92.69.510.811.412.3
Caucasus1.82.22.12.513.114.715.016.5
Central Asia1.54.81.84.78.218.29.918.5
CIS Europe and Ukraine0.91.31.21.210.19.612.111.4
EFTA countries1.41.11.40.74.43.55.23.2
EU-27 and the United Kingdom1.41.91.81.86.66.18.87.2
Other5.88.14.69.326.935.327.540.8
Western Balkans3.34.43.35.315.217.117.019.5
Albania9.35.810.79.235.226.342.334.0
Andorran.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Armenian.a.<0.5n.a.<0.5n.a.6.5n.a.7.8
Austria0.91.71.41.44.54.56.64.2
Azerbaijan<0.5<0.5<0.5<0.55.59.76.210.5
Belarusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Belgiumn.a.1.6n.a.1.5n.a.5.9n.a.5.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.72.91.43.49.411.39.815.5
Bulgaria2.13.11.73.913.713.816.117.7
Croatia0.61.50.52.26.37.66.711.8
Cyprusn.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Czechia0.72.60.72.05.38.56.48.6
Denmark0.91.81.01.95.26.26.57.3
Estonia0.90.70.80.88.67.810.39.3
Finland2.42.32.42.88.48.110.212.8
France1.51.51.61.66.56.27.17.0
Georgia6.59.27.410.230.434.433.238.7
Germany0.81.61.11.23.44.04.73.7
Greece2.71.32.61.715.95.815.76.8
Hungary1.42.61.43.59.511.113.114.1
Iceland1.81.31.51.95.35.87.56.5
Ireland4.13.02.81.89.36.48.64.5
Israel1.43.91.12.310.613.911.312.6
Italy1.42.61.01.07.86.49.35.0
Kazakhstann.a.<0.5n.a.0.6n.a.2.2n.a.2.5
Kyrgyzstann.a.1.0n.a.1.1n.a.6.6n.a.7.2
Latvia0.50.80.71.18.38.211.510.5
Lithuania2.51.92.52.214.67.716.19.3
Luxembourg1.70.71.80.54.12.75.22.6
Malta1.21.51.82.34.85.96.98.5
Montenegro2.13.82.22.812.213.213.112.5
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)1.71.21.41.65.74.15.84.9
North Macedonia3.46.43.77.312.923.217.424.8
Norway1.01.71.30.74.65.44.95.0
Poland1.70.91.91.17.45.910.39.1
Portugal3.84.24.43.512.311.717.113.2
Republic of Moldova1.64.51.65.119.220.419.326.6
Romania4.35.46.96.016.513.522.019.1
Russian Federation0.6<0.50.8<0.57.74.98.85.1
Serbia1.94.01.64.311.114.611.715.1
Slovakia1.01.41.12.26.16.76.49.8
Slovenia0.9<0.51.01.410.14.814.69.2
Spain1.11.71.11.86.67.17.58.8
Sweden0.91.40.71.34.35.34.75.5
Switzerland1.60.71.50.64.32.35.31.9
Tajikistann.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Türkiyen.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.n.r.
Turkmenistann.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Ukraine1.64.62.44.017.225.022.531.4
United Kingdom0.81.42.91.93.03.49.64.7
Uzbekistan1.67.02.26.79.925.612.426.6
NOTE: n.a. = data not available; n.r. = not reported.
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Suite of Food Security Indicators. In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023]. https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/FS
TABLE A1.6.

Prevalence of stunting among children under 5 years of age, percent

20002005201020122015201920202022
WORLD33.031.127.926.324.623.022.722.3
Europe and Central Asia10.89.47.77.06.35.55.34.9
Caucasus21.221.317.015.213.411.411.010.3
Central Asia28.022.716.914.712.19.28.67.7
CIS Europe and Ukraine11.29.98.78.37.56.76.55.8
EFTA countries3.53.63.23.02.82.62.52.5
EU-27 and the United Kingdom4.44.23.83.63.43.33.33.2
Other16.414.510.18.57.15.95.75.2
Western Balkans15.013.210.08.77.76.76.45.9
Albania29.527.619.316.413.510.39.58.3
Armenia17.220.616.413.911.28.58.07.2
Azerbaijan24.323.919.317.415.714.213.913.3
Belarus4.74.54.03.93.83.73.63.6
Belgium4.03.73.12.82.62.52.52.4
Bosnia and Herzegovina12.411.210.09.28.68.38.28.0
Bulgaria8.18.67.77.16.66.15.95.6
Czechia2.62.72.52.52.52.52.52.5
Estonia2.01.61.41.31.31.31.21.2
Georgia16.114.510.48.87.35.65.34.8
Germany1.21.21.41.51.72.02.02.1
Greece2.52.22.02.02.12.22.22.2
Kazakhstan16.016.012.711.08.76.35.84.9
Kyrgyzstan28.022.817.816.013.611.511.110.3
Latvia3.93.22.62.42.22.01.91.8
Lithuania7.66.85.85.45.24.84.74.5
Montenegro7.48.48.68.48.28.38.38.2
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)1.31.41.51.51.51.61.61.6
North Macedonia8.48.76.85.84.84.13.93.7
Poland2.92.42.22.12.12.22.32.3
Portugal4.74.64.03.83.53.33.23.1
Republic of Moldova12.710.27.66.85.84.64.43.9
Romania13.512.210.19.38.78.28.07.7
Serbia8.88.26.55.95.55.14.94.6
Tajikistan41.336.829.025.721.115.514.613.1
Türkiye17.415.510.89.17.56.26.05.5
Turkmenistan26.621.014.412.510.27.97.46.7
Ukraine22.621.218.618.216.515.614.812.3
Uzbekistan28.921.315.413.210.78.37.86.9
SOURCE: Adapted from UNICEF, WHO & The World Bank. 2023. UNICEF-WHO-The World Bank: Joint child malnutrition estimates - Levels and trends (2023 edition). [Cited 24 April 2023]. https://data.unicef.org/resources/jme-report-2023
TABLE A1.7.

Prevalence of wasting among children under 5 years of age, percent

2000200520102015201920202022
WORLD8.78.37.77.26.96.86.8
Europe and Central Asia1.4
Caucasus2.2
Central Asia2.1
CIS Europe and Ukrainen.a.
EFTA countriesn.a.
EU-27 and the United Kingdom0.5
Othern.a.
Western Balkans1.8
Albania7.3
Armenia2.55.44.1
Azerbaijan9.0
Belarus2.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina7.4
Georgia3.0
Kazakhstan4.13.1
Montenegro4.2
North Macedonia3.43.4
Republic of Moldova5.8
Romania4.3
Russian Federation4.93.3
Serbia4.53.52.6
Tajikistan9.48.7
Turkmenistan8.04.24.1
Ukraine8.2
United Kingdom0.00.3
SOURCE: Adapted from UNICEF, WHO & The World Bank. 2023. UNICEF-WHO-The World Bank: Joint child malnutrition estimates - Levels and trends (2023 edition). [Cited 24 April 2023]. https://data.unicef.org/resources/jme-report-2023
TABLE A1.8.

Prevalence of overweight among children under 5 years of age, percent

20002005201020122015201920202022
WORLD5.35.65.55.55.55.65.65.6
Europe and Central Asia8.79.79.79.38.47.37.27.1
Caucasus10.513.013.513.011.49.69.39.1
Central Asia10.110.79.38.26.75.35.15.0
CIS Europe and Ukraine17.218.716.314.211.38.58.38.2
EFTA countries5.75.96.66.87.17.37.47.4
EU-27 and the United Kingdom5.76.26.76.87.06.96.96.8
Other5.97.99.79.89.28.28.18.0
Western Balkans15.719.318.917.314.311.010.610.3
Albania17.723.224.222.418.514.313.913.4
Armenia11.914.715.615.013.211.411.311.5
Azerbaijan7.19.912.112.211.510.310.210.1
Belarus8.89.78.98.06.75.45.35.3
Belgium3.33.33.53.63.83.93.94.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina17.322.020.618.714.910.710.19.4
Bulgaria9.910.18.17.05.34.03.93.8
Czechia4.64.75.15.35.65.95.96.1
Estonia4.24.44.74.85.05.15.15.1
Georgia18.420.216.613.99.96.25.75.0
Germany3.93.73.53.43.33.13.13.1
Greece11.813.815.515.816.015.415.214.6
Kazakhstan7.711.412.712.110.58.58.27.7
Kyrgyzstan8.49.28.57.96.96.16.16.4
Latvia10.512.411.310.38.56.86.66.4
Lithuania9.310.49.18.06.44.94.84.7
Montenegro14.418.117.415.812.99.48.88.0
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)2.93.23.84.14.54.95.05.1
North Macedonia11.313.614.213.612.010.210.09.9
Poland4.75.05.55.65.96.06.06.0
Portugal6.57.07.98.28.68.98.98.9
Republic of Moldova8.18.16.35.44.03.02.92.9
Romania8.810.08.97.96.34.84.64.5
Russian Federation15.516.513.912.29.77.77.57.4
Serbia15.017.817.115.612.910.29.99.9
Tajikistan7.67.96.45.44.23.23.13.0
Türkiye5.98.110.110.29.48.38.28.1
Turkmenistan6.36.96.15.44.43.63.53.6
Ukraine25.429.726.923.619.113.913.413.6
United Kingdom6.97.79.19.710.511.211.211.3
Uzbekistan12.912.39.17.75.84.44.24.2
SOURCE: Adapted from UNICEF, WHO & The World Bank. 2023. UNICEF-WHO-The World Bank: Joint child malnutrition estimates - Levels and trends (2023 edition). [Cited 24 April 2023]. https://data.unicef.org/resources/jme-report-2023
TABLE A1.9.

Prevalence of anaemia among women aged 15 to 49, percent

20002005201020122015201720182019
WORLD31.229.928.628.528.829.329.629.9
Europe and Central Asia19.018.217.417.417.718.118.418.8
Caucasus34.333.030.530.029.829.930.130.4
Central Asia40.435.029.928.828.027.928.028.1
CIS Europe and Ukraine20.319.718.818.919.219.820.120.5
EFTA countries10.49.99.910.010.410.911.211.6
EU-27 and the United Kingdom12.912.512.412.512.913.413.614.0
Other33.831.529.128.428.028.028.228.4
Western Balkans23.422.321.421.421.822.322.522.8
Albania26.223.521.121.622.924.224.524.8
Andorra10.810.510.510.611.011.511.812.1
Armenia20.420.018.017.617.117.117.117.3
Austria11.711.311.311.512.012.512.713.0
Azerbaijan41.039.235.434.734.634.734.835.1
Belarus21.921.019.119.119.520.120.320.6
Belgium11.210.810.911.312.012.813.213.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina25.324.423.923.823.823.924.124.4
Bulgaria22.923.522.622.522.823.123.423.6
Croatia21.320.820.420.420.520.620.721.0
Cyprus12.412.011.812.012.412.913.213.6
Czechia19.919.319.620.020.520.820.921.1
Denmark12.211.611.211.511.612.012.112.2
Estonia21.720.920.520.721.221.321.521.7
Finland10.59.99.69.710.010.410.610.9
France8.48.58.68.89.410.010.310.6
Georgia31.528.927.426.926.826.927.227.5
Germany9.99.59.49.610.210.911.311.7
Greece13.012.512.612.813.614.314.715.1
Hungary19.318.919.519.619.619.419.519.7
Iceland10.29.49.39.49.69.910.110.3
Ireland11.010.510.810.911.211.611.812.1
Israel12.811.411.411.511.912.312.612.9
Italy12.011.611.511.812.513.013.313.6
Kazakhstan34.930.827.527.327.728.228.428.7
Kyrgyzstan36.635.434.234.134.835.235.535.8
Latvia23.921.720.720.921.221.321.421.6
Lithuania22.219.518.518.819.119.419.619.9
Luxembourg8.88.68.89.09.39.710.010.2
Malta13.712.612.312.312.613.013.313.7
Montenegro16.516.216.016.116.316.716.917.2
North Macedonia15.816.416.817.217.918.518.919.3
Norway11.610.910.710.711.011.411.712.0
Portugal13.012.312.012.012.412.713.013.2
Republic of Moldova29.026.926.026.025.926.026.026.1
Romania23.422.322.122.122.022.122.322.7
Russian Federation22.121.320.220.020.120.620.821.1
Serbia23.922.821.921.822.022.422.622.8
Slovakia22.422.122.022.322.923.223.323.5
Slovenia20.320.120.120.220.621.121.421.8
Spain11.511.311.812.012.412.813.113.4
Sweden12.611.811.611.712.212.813.213.6
Switzerland9.69.49.49.610.110.711.011.3
Tajikistan39.234.431.231.032.033.834.535.2
Turkmenistan32.728.725.525.325.425.926.226.6
Ukraine13.513.413.814.415.516.517.117.7
United Kingdom9.49.09.29.49.910.410.711.1
Uzbekistan46.538.631.028.726.325.325.024.8
NOTE: The estimates refer to women aged 15 to 49 years, including pregnant, non-pregnant women and lactating women, and were adjusted for altitude and smoking. WHO defines anaemia in pregnant women as a haemoglobin concentration <110 g/L at sea level, and anaemia in non-pregnant women and lactating women as a haemoglobin concentration <120 g/L.
SOURCE: Adapted from WHO. 2021. Global anaemia estimates, Edition 2021. In: WHO I Global Health Observatory (GHO) data repository. [Cited 20 April 2023]. www.who.int/data/gho/data/themes/topics/anaemia_in_women_and_children
TABLE A1.10.

Prevalence of obesity among adults, percent

2000200520102012201420152016
WORLD8.79.911.211.812.512.813.1
Europe and Central Asia18.220.122.323.224.324.825.3
Caucasus13.114.817.018.219.520.220.9
Central Asia11.012.614.715.616.617.117.7
CIS Europe and Ukraine20.321.523.123.924.825.225.7
EFTA countries15.717.920.020.921.822.222.6
EU-27 and the United Kingdom18.120.222.523.424.424.925.4
Other20.523.727.128.730.230.931.7
Western Balkans15.417.419.620.621.522.022.5
Albania13.215.418.219.320.521.121.7
Andorra22.223.424.424.825.225.425.6
Armenia14.215.717.518.319.219.720.2
Austria14.015.817.618.419.219.720.1
Azerbaijan12.514.316.617.718.819.319.9
Belarus18.820.522.323.023.724.124.5
Belgium17.018.520.120.721.421.722.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina12.614.015.616.317.117.517.9
Bulgaria18.620.422.423.224.124.525.0
Croatia17.519.421.622.523.423.924.4
Cyprus16.418.219.820.421.121.421.8
Czechia21.022.323.924.525.225.626.0
Denmark14.015.717.418.118.919.319.7
Estonia17.418.419.620.120.720.921.2
Finland16.418.220.020.721.421.822.2
France15.817.619.320.120.821.221.6
Georgia13.715.718.219.320.521.121.7
Germany16.318.019.920.721.521.922.3
Greece18.520.422.423.224.024.424.9
Hungary19.621.323.524.525.425.926.4
Iceland16.017.819.620.321.121.521.9
Ireland16.018.721.622.824.024.725.3
Israel21.122.724.224.825.525.826.1
Italy15.016.518.118.719.319.619.9
Kazakhstan14.015.918.019.020.020.521.0
Kyrgyzstan9.611.313.414.415.516.016.6
Latvia19.320.521.822.423.023.323.6
Lithuania21.622.924.425.025.626.026.3
Luxembourg15.817.920.020.921.722.222.6
Malta23.125.026.827.528.228.528.9
Montenegro16.218.620.821.622.422.823.3
North Macedonia17.118.520.120.821.622.022.4
Norway16.018.220.421.322.222.623.1
Poland17.519.120.821.522.322.723.1
Portugal13.715.918.119.019.920.420.8
Republic of Moldova14.215.516.917.518.218.518.9
Romania16.217.819.820.721.622.122.5
Russian Federation19.020.221.421.922.522.823.1
Serbia15.517.319.220.020.721.121.5
Slovakia15.516.918.419.119.820.120.5
Slovenia15.116.518.118.819.519.820.2
Spain18.320.021.722.423.123.423.8
Sweden14.616.318.219.019.820.220.6
Switzerland13.915.517.318.018.719.119.5
Tajikistan8.09.411.312.213.213.714.2
Türkiye22.225.128.229.530.831.532.1
Turkmenistan11.012.915.316.317.418.018.6
Ukraine19.120.522.022.723.423.724.1
United Kingdom18.621.424.225.426.627.227.8
Uzbekistan9.811.413.514.415.416.016.6
SOURCE: Adapted from WHO. 2020. Global Health Observatory (GHO) data repository. In: WHO. [Cited 28 April 2020]. https://apps.who.int/gho/data/node.main.A900A?lang=en
TABLE A1.11.

Prevalence of exclusive breastfeeding among infants 0-5 months of age, percent

200020052012201520192021
WORLD37.047.7
Europe and Central Asian.a.n.a.
Caucasus22.9n.a.
Central Asia29.244.9
CIS Europe and Ukrainen.a.n.a.
EFTA countriesn.a.n.a.
EU-27 and the United Kingdomn.a.n.a.
Other41.640.7
Western Balkans20.727.0
Albania6.33.4
Armenia29.532.5
Azerbaijan6.5
Belarus10.319.021.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina18.2
Georgia11.8
Kazakhstan37.8
Kyrgyzstan56.0
Montenegro19.3
North Macedonia16.227.5
Republic of Moldova43.636.4
Serbia14.523.6
Tajikistan14.224.932.6
Turkmenistan12.158.356.5
Ukraine6.019.7
Uzbekistan13.4
SOURCE: Adapted from UNICEF. 2022. Infant and young child feeding. In: UNICEF. [Cited 6 April 2023].
https://data.unicef.org/topic/nutrition/infant-and-young-child-feeding/
TABLE A1.12.

Prevalence of low birthweight, percent

2000200520102012201520192020
WORLD16.616.115.315.014.814.614.7
Europe and Central Asia8.48.17.97.97.97.77.6
Caucasus9.59.69.79.89.89.89.8
Central Asia6.76.56.46.36.26.16.0
CIS Europe and Ukraine7.26.96.96.96.96.96.9
EFTA countries5.75.65.65.65.65.65.6
EU-27 and the United Kingdom7.37.37.37.37.37.27.1
Other15.214.513.813.513.012.512.4
Western Balkans6.06.06.16.26.26.26.2
Albania5.75.96.06.06.06.06.0
Andorra8.78.89.09.19.39.49.4
Armenia8.98.38.38.38.38.38.3
Austria7.06.86.76.76.66.46.3
Azerbaijan11.011.010.911.011.011.011.0
Belarus5.35.15.05.05.15.15.1
Belgium7.27.17.07.06.96.86.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.15.15.15.25.25.15.2
Bulgaria10.510.610.811.011.211.311.4
Croatia5.15.05.05.05.15.05.0
Czechia6.66.87.27.37.57.67.6
Denmark5.55.35.25.15.04.84.8
Estonia4.54.44.54.54.44.24.2
Finland4.34.24.14.14.14.14.1
France7.67.67.57.57.57.47.4
Georgia6.06.46.86.97.17.37.4
Germany6.86.86.96.96.86.76.7
Greece9.810.210.710.911.211.411.4
Hungary8.58.48.48.48.48.38.3
Iceland3.63.73.83.83.94.04.0
Ireland4.85.05.35.55.55.65.6
Israel10.09.79.59.49.29.09.0
Italy6.66.77.07.17.27.27.2
Kazakhstan6.66.15.85.75.55.35.3
Kyrgyzstan7.26.96.56.46.36.16.0
Latvia5.24.84.64.54.44.34.2
Lithuania4.74.74.74.74.74.64.4
Luxembourg7.07.17.47.57.67.77.7
Malta6.66.76.97.07.07.27.2
Montenegro6.46.46.46.46.36.26.2
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)6.86.56.26.15.95.75.7
North Macedonia8.08.18.18.28.28.38.3
Norway5.14.94.84.74.64.54.4
Poland6.05.95.85.85.85.65.6
Portugal7.27.78.28.48.68.88.9
Republic of Moldova6.76.56.56.56.56.56.5
Romania10.610.19.69.59.38.98.8
Russian Federation7.67.37.27.37.37.37.3
Serbia5.95.96.06.06.16.26.2
Slovakia7.27.37.47.57.67.87.8
Slovenia5.96.06.16.26.36.36.3
Spain8.99.19.49.59.69.69.6
Sweden4.34.34.24.24.24.14.1
Switzerland6.26.36.46.46.46.46.4
Tajikistan10.19.89.49.39.18.88.7
Türkiye15.715.014.414.013.513.012.9
Turkmenistan5.95.55.14.94.74.44.3
Ukraine6.26.06.06.05.75.75.7
United Kingdom7.57.37.27.17.06.96.8
Uzbekistan5.55.75.85.85.95.85.8
SOURCE: Adapted from UNICEF & WHO. 2023. Low birthweight joint estimates 2023 edition. [Cited 12 July 2023].
www.who.int/teams/nutrition-and-food-safety/monitoring-nutritional-status-and-food-safety-and-events/joint-low-birthweight-estimates
TABLE A1.13.

Affordability of a healthy diet

Number of people unable to
afford a healthy diet (million)
Percentage of people unable to
afford a healthy diet (percent)
2017201820192020202120172018201920202021
WORLD3 124.93 019.13 005.53 191.93 139.543.841.841.243.342.2
Europe and Central Asia31.827.428.928.425.73.83.33.43.43.1
Caucasus1.11.11.11.11.28.38.48.88.58.9
Central Asia8.47.47.38.68.725.321.921.324.624.4
CIS Europe and Ukraine5.04.43.84.23.93.22.82.52.72.5
EFTA countries0.00.00.00.00.00.20.20.20.20.1
EU-27 and the United Kingdom8.67.16.76.55.11.71.41.31.31.0
Other5.25.27.66.05.25.75.78.26.45.5
Western Balkans3.52.22.32.01.721.813.714.812.910.9
Albania0.90.70.60.60.431.323.022.219.915.9
Armenia1.11.11.11.11.237.137.940.039.041.4
Austria0.10.10.10.10.10.60.80.81.00.9
Azerbaijan0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Belarus0.20.10.10.10.02.11.11.40.70.5
Belgium0.00.00.00.00.00.30.20.20.20.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.20.10.10.10.14.74.03.93.03.0
Bulgaria0.80.60.60.40.310.68.68.15.84.2
Croatia0.30.20.10.10.16.24.13.43.31.8
Cyprus0.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.30.10.0
Czechia0.00.00.00.00.00.20.10.20.10.1
Denmark0.00.00.00.00.00.20.20.40.30.2
Estonia0.00.00.00.00.01.00.81.31.10.8
Finland0.00.00.00.00.00.10.20.10.10.0
France0.00.10.20.20.10.10.10.30.30.2
Germany0.60.20.20.20.20.70.20.20.20.2
Greece0.40.20.30.30.23.82.12.92.72.2
Hungary0.40.20.20.20.13.72.42.22.01.5
Iceland0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
Ireland0.00.00.00.00.00.40.10.10.20.1
Israel0.20.10.10.10.11.91.21.21.21.2
Italy1.71.71.21.10.92.82.82.11.81.5
Kazakhstan0.50.30.30.50.42.51.71.62.62.3
Kyrgyzstan3.53.02.93.63.956.347.245.055.358.2
Latvia0.10.00.00.00.03.42.41.91.91.5
Lithuania0.10.10.00.00.03.32.31.21.10.7
Luxembourg0.00.00.00.00.00.40.40.10.00.0
Malta0.00.00.00.00.00.30.30.70.80.8
Montenegro0.10.10.10.10.115.917.217.417.314.9
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)0.10.00.00.00.00.40.30.20.20.1
North Macedonia0.40.40.30.40.320.117.716.617.515.5
Norway0.00.00.00.00.00.60.40.40.50.3
Poland0.40.60.40.50.21.01.51.11.30.5
Portugal0.10.10.10.10.11.11.10.51.41.2
Republic of Moldova0.10.10.10.20.13.52.83.37.03.8
Romania2.31.41.71.61.411.97.28.88.47.2
Russian Federation4.74.23.64.03.73.32.92.52.82.6
Serbia1.90.91.10.90.727.213.116.213.010.9
Slovakia0.10.20.10.10.12.12.81.41.42.3
Slovenia0.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.00.0
Spain0.80.90.81.00.91.71.91.82.01.8
Sweden0.10.10.10.10.10.61.20.60.80.6
Switzerland0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tajikistan4.44.14.14.54.349.844.644.046.844.3
Türkiye5.05.17.55.85.16.16.28.96.96.0
United Kingdom0.30.30.30.30.30.50.50.50.50.4
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Cost and Affordability of a Healthy Diet (CoAHD). In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023].
https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/CAHD
TABLE A1.14.

Cost of a healthy diet, ppp dollars per person per day

20172018201920202021
WORLD3.2953.3553.4313.5113.662
Europe and Central Asia2.9553.0203.1233.1473.196
Caucasus2.7222.7822.8482.8903.108
Central Asia2.7962.7962.9073.1023.324
CIS Europe and Ukraine2.9292.9993.0873.1813.382
EFTA countries2.6872.7572.8162.8492.799
EU-27 and the United Kingdom2.9052.9753.0753.0963.090
Other2.6552.7482.8362.7352.816
Western Balkans3.7173.7793.9493.8894.025
Albania3.9524.0694.2624.2804.388
Armenia3.0963.1663.2373.2473.527
Austria2.7722.8482.9153.0043.027
Azerbaijan2.3482.3992.4592.5332.690
Belarus3.1773.2283.3103.3103.471
Belgium2.8622.9623.0473.1593.125
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.8473.9074.0433.9614.105
Bulgaria3.7803.8764.0364.1294.151
Croatia4.1684.2204.2734.3014.290
Cyprus2.8462.8802.9472.9912.955
Czechia2.8992.9213.0253.0032.985
Denmark2.3762.4402.4912.5082.500
Estonia3.1253.1883.2843.3503.290
Finland2.5452.6242.7042.7322.716
France2.9363.0193.1773.2383.254
Germany2.7862.9172.9843.0383.082
Greece3.0373.1023.1673.1403.174
Hungary3.3023.3833.4903.5073.418
Iceland2.2132.2472.3142.4202.416
Ireland2.3972.3412.3402.2042.150
Israel2.4362.5002.4822.4732.524
Italy2.8852.9793.1213.1543.168
Kazakhstan2.3912.4262.5372.6572.852
Kyrgyzstan2.9702.9312.9913.1803.510
Latvia3.1243.1303.2453.2693.254
Lithuania3.0033.0423.1483.1323.108
Luxembourg2.4922.6272.6192.5762.590
Malta3.4943.6453.8663.8243.917
Montenegro3.3973.4283.6443.5113.673
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)2.7432.8212.9323.0002.963
North Macedonia3.3183.3243.4643.4273.616
Norway3.3253.4323.4793.4883.361
Poland2.9092.9863.1623.2103.155
Portugal2.5132.5962.6732.6422.651
Republic of Moldova2.4602.5712.6872.8142.998
Romania2.9212.9703.1333.2073.253
Russian Federation3.1493.1973.2643.4203.678
Serbia4.0704.1664.3344.2684.346
Slovakia3.0133.1023.2423.2113.198
Slovenia2.7982.9023.0233.0953.038
Spain2.6992.7412.8452.8412.879
Sweden3.0863.1643.2743.3093.279
Switzerland2.5232.5912.6542.6392.619
Tajikistan3.0273.0303.1943.4683.610
Türkiye2.8732.9973.1892.9973.109
United Kingdom1.8221.8731.9371.9111.950
SOURCE: Adapted from FAO. 2023. Cost and Affordability of a Healthy Diet (CoAHD). In: FAOSTAT. Rome. [Cited July 2023].
https://www.fao.Org/faostat/en/#data/CAHD