未达到《CITES公约》列入标准

专家组总结提案 43 + 44:Guitarfish、Glaucostegus cemiculus & G. granulatus Wedgefish、Rhynchobatus australiae & R. djiddensis 2019

报告总结摘要 2019年1月21日至25日,第六届粮农组织专家咨询小组在罗马总部对关于修订CITES有关商业性开发水生物种附录I和II的提案进行了评估。设立专家咨询小组旨在响应粮农组织渔业委员会(COFI)于第二十五届会议中就评估《濒危野生动植物种国际贸易公约》(CITES公约)提案的专家咨询小组的职权范围达成的协议,也是对第二十六届渔业委员会会议认可组建专家咨询小组以审议日后缔约方会议相关提案的响应。 专家咨询小组的目标为: i.按照《CITES公约》生物名单编制标准(大会第9.24号决议,Rev.CoP17)对每项提案进行科学评估; ii.酌情评论该提案与生物学、生态学、贸易和管理问题有关的技术方面,以及可能的养护效果。 专家咨询小组审议了提交给CITES第十八届缔约方会议的以下四项提案: (1)CoP18第42号提案,分别按照《CITES公约》第二条2(a)和2(b)将尖吻灰鲭鲨(Isurus oxyrinchus)和长鳍灰鲭鲨(Isurus paucus)列入附录II。粮农组织专家咨询小组对第42号提案的评估总结为,目前可获得的数据不能证明该物种达到列入《CITES公约》附录II的标准。 (2)CoP18 第43号提案,按照《CITES公约》第二条2(a)将吻斑犁头鳐(Glaucostegus cemiculus)和粒突犁头鳐(Glaucostegus granulatus),按照《CITES公约》第二条2(b)将其他大型犁头鳐(Glaugostegus spp.)列入附录II。粮农组织专家咨询小组对第43号提案的评估结论是,尚缺乏足够的证据判断其是否达到《CITES公约》列入标准。 (3)CoP18 第44号提案,按照《CITES公约》第二条2(a)将尖犁头鳐(Rhynchobatus australiae和Rhynchobatus djiddensis)列入附录II。粮农组织专家咨询小组对第44号提案的评估结论是,尚缺乏足够的证据判断其是否达到《CITES公约》列入标准。 (4)CoP18第45号提案,按照《CITES公约》第二条2(a)将海参亚属(乳海参亚属)的黄乳海参(Holothuria fuscogilva)和黑乳海参(Holothuria whitmaei & Holothuria nobilis)列入附录II。粮农组织专家小组对第45号提案的评估结论为,黄乳海参(Holothuria fuscogilva)目前获得的数据未达到《CITES公约》附录II的标准,尚缺乏足够的证据确定黑乳海参(Holothuria whitmaei & Holothuria nobilis)达到《CITES公约》附录II的列入标准。

No results found.

The sixth FAO Expert Advisory Panel for the Assessment of Proposals to Amend Appendices I and II of CITES Concerning Commercially-exploited Aquatic Species was held at FAO headquarters from 21 to 25 January 2019. The Panel was convened in response to the agreement by the twenty-fifth session of the FAO Committee on Fisheries (COFI) on the terms of reference for an expert advisory panel for assessment of proposals to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and to the endorsement of the twenty-sixth session of COFI to convene the Panel for relevant proposals to future CITES Conference of the Parties. The objectives of the Panel were to: i. assess each proposal from a scientific perspective in accordance with the CITES biological listing criteria (Resolution Conf. 9.24 [Rev. CoP17]; ii. comment, as appropriate, on technical aspects of the proposal in relation to biology, ecology, trade and management issues, as well as, to the extent possible, the likely effectiveness for conservation. The Panel considered the following four proposals submitted to the eighteenth Conference of the Parties to CITES: • CoP18 Prop. 42. Proposal to include mako shark, Isurus oxyrinchus in Appendix II in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(a) and Isurus paucus in Appendix II in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(b). The FAO Expert Panel assessment of proposal 42. concluded that the available data do not provide evidence that the species meets the CITES Appendix II listing criteria. • CoP18 Prop. 43. Proposal to include blackchin guitarfish Glaucostegus cemiculus and the sharpnose guitarfish, Glaucostegus granulatus in Appendix II in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(a) and inclusion of all other giant guitarfish, Glaugostegus spp. in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(b). The FAO Expert Panel assessment of proposal 43. concluded that there was insufficient evidence to make a determination against the CITES criteria, recommending that CITES Parties take note of the one examples of extirpation, the widespread lack of management and the very high value of guitarfish fins in international trade. • CoP18 Prop. 44. Proposal to include white-spotted wedgefish, Rhynchobatus australiae and Rhynchobatus djiddensis in Appendix II in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(a). If listed, this would include Rhynchobatus cooki, Rhynchobatus immaculatus, Rhynchobatus laevis, Rhynchobatus luebberti, Rhynchobatus palpebratus, Rhynchobatus springeri, Rhynchorhina mauritaniensis, Rhina ancylostoma, and all other putative species of the Family Rhinidae (wedgefish) in Appendix II in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(b). The FAO Expert Panel assessment of proposal 44. concluded that there was insufficient evidence to make a determination against the CITES criteria, recommending that CITES Parties take note of the widespread lack of management and the very high value of wedgefish fins in international trade. • CoP18 Prop. 45. Proposal to include the subgenus Holothuria (Microthele): Holothuria fuscogilva, Holothuria nobilis and Holothuria whitmaei in Appendix II in accordance with Article II paragraph 2(a). The FAO Expert Panel assessment of proposal 45. concluded that the available data for Holothuria fuscogilva does not meet, there was insufficient evidence to make a determination for Holothuria nobilis and Holothuria whitmaei does meet the CITES Appendix II listing criteria. The Panel report includes an assessment of each of the four proposals following the objectives presented above, highlighting the Panel’s determination of whether information on the species in question meet the CITES Appendix criteria, and noting biology, ecology, trade and management issues, as well as, to the extent possible, the likely effectiveness of a listing for conservation.